Friday, August 28, 2009

Still have nothing to blog about

Hello~~~

Sigh~ Life had been really boring lately. Nothing to blog about and no photos to show. I'm so lazy that I don't even wanna do another makeup post.

But I'm looking forward to Port Dickson trip this weekend. Yay!!! Its a long weekend and I get to go for a holiday after working for almost every weekend since May.

The last time I went to Port Dickson was like two years ago when I first blogged here. Still pretty much a amateur at that time. Not that I'm a pro now but compared with then, I was better now la...

Haven't seen my honeney for damn long d. Miss him a lot. T______T HEard he sprained his wrist. T______T Didn't get to hear from him these few days coz I was sick and by the time he returned from work, I was already sleeping. Can't wait to see him tomorrow!!!

3/4 of the singing gang are going to PD. And the odd one out is Paulie. Stupid ass is excused coz he had to study for trials.

Hopefully its gonna be fun and photo-filled.

My bratty cousins are coming over this weekend and god I'm so relieved that I don't have to see them. Phew...

K la... Will be back on Monday with photos to post.

See you guys soon.

Monday, August 24, 2009

Bore

I have nothing interesting to blog about so I'll just tell some grandmother stories to bore you guys coz I'm so bored. Haha~

I'm sick. Had fever few days ago and got better. Cough also came and stayed till now. My situation is sometimes good sometimes bad. That explains why I'm laughing like a hyena yesterday but at night I couldn't get out of the house coz I had to lie in bed.

Starting from next month I'll be working less hours on Sundays. Yay!!! Usually on Sundays I work from 3pm till 6.45pm. But starting from Sept I'll be working from 6pm only. But Saturdays will have to be a longer working period la. I don't mind coz I can at least nap before going to work on Sundays. Oh because Sept is the fasting month. So I won't be working at all on Sundays. (Long story la...) Yay!!! But only for Sept.

I'm going to PD this weekend. Yay!!! So I better get well.

I'm 53kg. T______T I'm fat. I don't think I could wear a bikini at PD. T____________T People will call me fatty. T_______________T

My best friend asked me to quarantine myself. T___________________________T I'm so devastated I'm gonna go play Beethoven's Pathethique now. T_______________T

p/s: Sorry to end so suddenly coz I was quite sad that the best friend ditch me at the last minute when we planned to do something together before the holidays even started. Yes, I'm pretty pathetic.

Thursday, August 20, 2009

Thanks mum and dad...

Does anyone watch Jon and Kate plus 8? I've been watching it since the first episode. Erm... not exactly la... I didn't watch one or two season I think.

Anyways, I've been watching the latest episodes and its damn heart-breaking. Especially the episode "The First Ten Years" ending. I teared a bit. Stupid tool Jon. I hope he goes broke soon with all the partying and womanizing.

Check them out if you have no idea who they are *link* and search on youtube for their show. =)

~*****~

Tuesday mum and I went to KL to return the graduation robe and other stuff. Oh and also get my scroll.

Its mum's first time driving alone to KL so she's pretty nervous. Just look at nervous face. Hehe~

I didn't sleep all the way like I usually do coz dad gave me a strong warning not to. He wants me to help mum to look out on the roads.


After dealing with uni, we had to settle another stuff which was to me the highlight of the one day trip. We had to go get a graduation present for me. Yay!!!

We went to Sungei Wang first to get my book from Chamber Music. Then we went to Pavillion to have lunch coz we didn't have a proper breakfast.
Went to Pavillion's foodcourt and decided to try this Vietnam Kitchen Deli which naturally serves Vietnam food.


Sorry mum... ugly photo of u again coz u wouldn't stop moving. =p

We ordered one of the set lunches coz we couldn't finish two on our own. The set consists of this spicy and sour glass noodles. Yummy~~~ Coz I love sour stuff. Its supposed to be the appertizer la...

I love the spring rolls... super yummy!!!

The main dish... vietnamese beef noodle. Me favourite!!!

After lunch it was dessert time and I was dying to eat cream puffs...
Puff (As in Parveen Jeram....lol)!!!! This is the cream puff I'm talking about. Damn yummy.

I forgot the name of the stall la. Its opposite Beard Papa's Cream Puff. Its different from Beard PApa's coz they have topping on top of the cream puff like donuts. I blogged about it the first time I tried it.

The puff looked a bit ugly coz I dropped it accidenrally and the topping got smeared. T_T

After searching in four different shopping mall (Pavillion, Lot 10, Sg Wang and Low Yat), we found what I wanted and left for popo's house.

Went for awhile and left for Melaka d.
My favourite sour tape... I can't find them anywhere in Melaka. Can somebody tell where to find them????

I need snacks in the car for long journeys... Coz its just fun eating in the car. =)


Shall reveal the graduation gift mum and dad got me later in the post. Quite obvious what it is right?

We reached Melaka and fetched daddy at home. We went to town to celebrate a pre-graduation celebration.

We went to Yi Tang, a steamboat owned by my friend, Sook Yee. Fabulous shop I must say.

Met Han and Yee there. So "ngam". It was their first month celebration of their wedding.

This came as complimentary. Its sour plum juice which acts as an appertizer.

Yi Tang's steamboat is something like shabu-shabu. Each person gets a pot. In a way its very hygenic la right?

We ordered two pots for three person. One pot is tom yam and the other one's herbal soup.

Herbal soup

Tom yam




All the dishes...

At first we thought that we won't be full coz it looked quite little for three people. But gosh we were damn full and had a hard time finishing everything. My dad seldom had difficulty finishing his food ever ok?


You can choose either rice, bee hoon or flat noodles to eat with the steamboat. Oh there's also rice. But you can only choose two from three.

I love the customized utensils they have there. Especially this fish one. There's lots more very nice one but I didn't take them all.

That's Yi Tang in Traditional Chinese Characters

I ordered this 吉子酸梅 (kat zai xun mui). Damn nice!!!


Thumbs up for Yi Tang. Definitely gonna go back there again!!! =)

~*****~

Went to get my scroll right? Here it is...

This is another certificate, Certificate in Soft Skills...

Wow... tak sangka I was so good in so many things. Are you proud of me ma? Haha~

Bought Beethoven's Sonata for my piano lesson. Attempting Beethoven's Pathetique. T____T DAmn difficult.

Now for the present that mum and dad got me...
Yay!!! Its from Guess~~~


Yeap its a watch~~~~


I kept whining that I don't have a proper watch and made dad buy me a watch for my graduation. Hehe~ So he asked me to go buy it with a budget given. T_T Although the budget is low la but its what the best he could give me. The economy now isn't that good so I already very happy with this present he gave me.


I especially love the strap. It looked more like a bracelet than a watch. =)

Ok la... Gotta go.

Had to end like this coz I took medicine and its taking its effect on me.

Yeah... I'm sick.

So i'll be back when I'm better.

See ya all.

Tata~~~

Wednesday, August 19, 2009

Thank You Mr. Postman

Hello~~~

Went to KL yesterday and was damn effing tired coz mum and I went to three shopping malls. Hahahahahahahhaa~ So as I expected I couldn't come online to blog. Hence, the scheduled post. Hehe~
This was screen captured on Monday night when Buvy and Anu came over to hang out for a bit. Coz I was not allowed to go out too often remember?

We webcammed with Puff and this happened. Hehe~

~*****~

Anyways, I used to remember when I wrote to my penpals (yes, I do have penpals. Coz I'm friendless before remember?) I would add "Thank You Mr. Postman" on the envelop. I don't know if the postman reads it 'tho. Would he smile and feel appreciated if he reads it? Hmmmmmmmmm~

Anyways on Monday I received a package...
Actually I've been expecting it la... So I was damn excited. Haha~


It was the clothes I ordered online. Woohoo~~~

I seriously love ordering clothes from JB Talks. Ok maybe their quality might be a little bit bad. But its ok coz the clothes that I bought from Sg Wang are mostly like that. But their design rocks coz they are like the ultimate imitation from Vivi Magazine. Its the closest I can get coz I won't wanna fly all the way to Japan right?

This pants is for Mama

Not actually pants la... Something like a tights. Mama wanted to get one for the longest time. So I saw it online and asked if she wants it. So I bought it for her.


Trying out for her

Please don't laugh at my choice of clothes. Haha~ Coz I lazy wanna go find something that suits the pants. So I just took off my pants and try it on with my home clothes. Lalala~

Its kinda small la... Don't know mama can wear not. If not, I could. ;) Haha~

This is my dress =))))))



I love it!!!! Its so casual and I could wear it to anywhere. I have too many formal dresses d. Gotta get myself more casual dresses. And I'm crazy about dresses. Gonna buy one dress each month. Then I'll have 12 dresses per year. Wow!!! Hahahahahaha~

This package made me a happy person. =D

Can't wait to go to JB Talks to shop again!!! Maybe I should go there right now. Haha~

K lah... SEe you guys in the next post. Gotta go shopping now.

Tata~

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails